China Tourist Visa for Philippine Passport Holders

China being the 2nd largest country in Asia has garnered the 4th spot in the most visited country list due to its impressive number of tourist locations all over and no other than the Great Wall of China which represents one of the Seven Wonders of the World, of course. It may seem unusual to find anyone who will deny the fact that this awe-inspiring longest man-made structure is excluded from their ultimate travel bucket list! I guess the biggest Disney Resort ever built in Shanghai can definitely be a game changer. Even a number of its famous historical sites can take you to a whole new level of experience. Now, before we plan our next stop… first things first, a China Tourist Visa and a couple of useful tips below.

 

Basic Requirements:

1) PASSPORT

  • Original and valid for at least 6 months.
  •  One (1) Photocopy each: Front (Bio Page) and Back (Emergency Contact Page) of your Passport.
  • Previous passport is required to be submitted, if available.
  • If the old passport is lost or the applicant never holds a passport before, please make a clear statement in the item 3.7 of the Visa Application Form.

2) VISA APPLICATION FORM

3) PHOTO

  • Provide 2 colored photos
  • Glue one of the photos on the Application Form. Stapled/taped/clipped/detached photos will not be accepted.
  • Photo should be recent. Taken within 6 months, front view, white background, in 48mm x 33mm size without head covering.
  • Specific photo requirements: 

4) TRAVEL ITINERARY, RESERVATION OF ROUND TRIP AIRLINE TICKET AND HOTEL

  • This can be DIY or through a reputable travel agency.
  • You may complete the details of your travel itinerary on the 3rd page of the application form.

Additional requirements:

A) ORIGINAL BANK CERTIFICATE

  • Must indicate ADB (Average Daily Balance)
  • Payment Receipt of the Bank Certificate
  • Addressed to:  Consular Section
    2nd & 3rd Floor, The World Center,
    330 Sen. Gil J. Puyat Avenue,
    Makati City, Philippines

B) ORIGINAL BANK STATEMENT FOR THE PAST 6 MONTHS

  • You can request this along with the bank certificate.

C) ORIGINAL AND PHOTOCOPIED BIR-STAMPED INCOME TAX RETURN FORM (ITR)

  • If none, you or your employer could provide an explanation letter stating the reason.

D) ORIGINAL CERTIFICATE OF EMPLOYMENT (COE)

  • Employer must indicate your position in the company, gross salary and the length of employment.

E) COMPANY ID

  • Clear photocopy.

F) ORIGINAL AND PHOTOCOPIED BUSINESS REGISTRATION CERTIFICATE from DTI or SEC

  • If you are a business owner or self-employed.

G) PREVIOUS CHINA VISA

  • If you have obtained a Chinese visa before, submit a photocopy along with the physical visa either stamped on your current or old passport.

How to Apply:

  1. An applicant may submit his or her visa application in person or entrust someone (immediate family member/household staff/co-worker) or a travel agency to submit on his or her behalf.
  2. No appointment is required.
  3. Applications thru mail will not be accepted.
  4. If necessary, the consular officer may require the applicant to provide other proof documents or supplementary materials, or require an interview with the applicant.

Visa fees:

  • SINGLE ENTRY: Php 1,400
  • DOUBLE ENTRY: Php 2,100
  • SIX (6) MONTHS MULTIPLE ENTRY: Php 2,800
  • OVER SIX (6) MONTHS MULTIPLE ENTRY: Php 4,200

Processing Time:

  1. Regular processing time is 4 working days.
  2. Express service (3rd working day release): an additional fee of Php 1,100 per visa will be charged.
  3. Rush service (2nd working day release): an additional fee of Php 1,700 pesos per visa will be charged.
  4. Express and Rush service is not available to the First-time Chinese visa applicants.
  5. Pay visa fees when collecting passport.
  6. Only cash payment is accepted.

Other Important Information:

  1. Forged and incomplete applications will be denied.
  2. Consular officer will decide on whether or not to issue the visa and on its validity, duration of stay and number of entries in light of specific conditions of the applicant.
  3. According to the relevant Chinese law and regulation, the consular officer is not required to give reasons for refusing the issuance of a visa.
  4. Please check the visa after obtaining it. Should there be any discrepancy, contact the Visa Office immediately.

Useful Tips:

  1. Filing is between 9 AM – 11 AM. Be sure to arrive earlier. They start giving out queue numbers at around 7 AM.
  2. Embassy’s building is just across Mapua Makati along Buendia Avenue.
  3. Always check the Holiday Notice on their website before heading out: http://ph.china-embassy.org/eng/lsfw/hn01/

 

Are you going to pin this as your next dream destination? Send us your thoughts!

170total visits,4visits today

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *